Case 4:16-cv-00107-JAS Document 16 Filed 10/24/16 Page 3 of 6 - 4 - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a petition to review a final order or final decision of the Board [MSPB] shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any petition for review must be filed within 30 days after the date the Petitioner received final notice of the final order or decision of the Board. (emphasis added) A complementary statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a), states, in relevant part, “The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction . . . (9) of an appeal from a final order or final decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board, pursuant to sections 7703(b)(1) and 7703(d) of title 5.” (emphasis added) The Supreme Court has ruled that the statutory scheme created by 5 U.S.C. §§ 8347(a), (b), and (d)(1), 7703(b)(1), and 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) vests exclusive judicial review of civil service retirement claims in the Federal Circuit following exhaustion of administrative remedies