(c ) The Office shall adjudicate all claims under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office. Congress also has created a statutory administrative appeal from adverse OPM decisions in civil service retirement matters. 5 U.S.C. § 8461(e)(1) states: Subject to paragraph (2), an administrative action or order affecting the rights or interests of an individual or of the United States under the provisions of this chapter administered by the Office may be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection Board under procedures prescribed by the Board. The statutory scheme enacted by Congress further provides that exclusive judicial review of decisions of the MSPB is exclusively vested in the Federal Circuit, with a limited exception for those cases preempted under Title VII. 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) states: 2 The CSRS corresponding provisions