38 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 1651 - Writs

    28 U.S.C. § 1651   Cited 11,063 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Granting us the power to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of [our] . . . jurisdiction[] and agreeable to the usages and principles of law"
  13. Section 285 - Attorney fees

    35 U.S.C. § 285   Cited 3,203 times   480 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts discretion to award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in exceptional cases
  14. Section 2202 - Further relief

    28 U.S.C. § 2202   Cited 2,581 times
    Permitting court to issue "[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment"
  15. Section 305 - Conduct of reexamination proceedings

    35 U.S.C. § 305   Cited 173 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Noting that "reexamination will be conducted according to the procedures established for initial examination under the provisions of Sections 132 and 133"