23 Cited authorities
[…] Code § 6-5-548   Cited 164 times
    In § 6-5-548(a), Ala. Code 1975, the Legislature specifically provided that in medical-liability cases "the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving [the defendant's liability] by substantial evidence."
  18. Section 6-5-551 - Complaint to detail circumstances rendering provider liable; discovery

    Ala. Code § 6-5-551   Cited 105 times
    Providing that the plaintiff shall include in the complaint a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by the plaintiff to render the health care provider liable
  19. Section 22-21-8 - Confidentiality of accreditation, quality assurance credentialling materials, etc

    Ala. Code § 22-21-8   Cited 26 times
    Providing that "[a]ll accreditation, quality assurance credentialling and similar materials shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery"
  20. Rule 26 - General provisions governing discovery

    Ala. R. Civ. P. 26   Cited 65 times

    (a) Discovery Methods.