And, the Act provides compensation for an “individual” who was “employed in a uranium mine or uranium mill,” or “employed in the transport of uranium ore.” Id. § 5(a)(1)(A)(i). The only practical understanding of the word “individual” in those parallel provisions is that it refers to natural 9 The statute further states that an infant is “born alive” after complete expulsion or extraction from his or her mother . . . [and] who after such expulsion or extraction breathes or has a beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles . . . .” Id. § 8(b). 10 Plaintiff points to a clarifying provision in the Dictionary Act, which states: “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to affirm, deny, expand, or contract any legal status or legal right applicable to any member of the species homo sapiens at any point prior to being ‘born alive,’” Compl. ¶ 20B (quoting 1 U.S.C. § 8(c)). That provision has no bearing here. The DOJ is not relying on the Dictionary Act to “deny” or “contract” Petitioner’s legal status or rights. Rather, the point is that RECA does not create any legal rights based on in utero exposure in the first place.