NRDC, Inc. 467 U.S. 837 (1984), the DOJ’s interpretation of RECA is entitled to deference. Plaintiff has put forth no basis to upend the agency’s longstanding interpretation of a statute it administers. Accordingly, Petitioner’s case fails as a matter of law, and this action should be dismissed.1 II. STATUTORY BACKGROUND RECA was enacted on October 15, 1990, to establish an administrative program for claims relating to the United States’ atmospheric nuclear testing, and claims relating to uranium industry employment. See Radiation Exposure Compensation Act (“RECA”), Pub. L. No. 101- 426, § 2, 104. Stat. 920 (1990) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2210 note). In recognition that individuals were “subjected to increased risk of injury and disease to serve the national security 1 RECA provides that “[t]he court shall review the denial on the administrative record and shall hold unlawful and set aside the denial if it is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” RECA § 6(l).