19 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that unauthorized employer testing for sensitive medical information violates employees' right to informational privacy
  10. Int'l Fed'n of Prof'l & Tech. Eng'rs v. Superior Court

    42 Cal.4th 319 (Cal. 2007)   Cited 104 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Finding a "strong public interest in knowing how the government spends its money"
  11. Section 26 - Injunctive relief for private parties; exception; costs

    15 U.S.C. § 26   Cited 1,455 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing injunctive relief against "threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws"
  12. Section 11120 - Legislative intent; short title

    Cal. Gov. Code § 11120   Cited 62 times   1 Legal Analyses
    In section 11120, the act has declared since its enactment as follows: "It is the public policy of this state that public agencies exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business and the proceedings of public agencies be conducted openly so that the public may remain informed. [¶]... [I]t is the intent of the law that actions of state agencies be taken openly and that their deliberation be conducted openly."
  13. Section 11130 - Stopping or preventing violations of article; court order requiring audio record of closed session

    Cal. Gov. Code § 11130   Cited 18 times