52 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Rule 1002 - Requirement of the Original

    Fed. R. Evid. 1002   Cited 1,101 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "[t]o prove the content of a writing, recording, or photograph, the original writing, recording, or photograph is required"
  17. Section 24-404 - Authorization of parole; custody; discharge

    D.C. Code § 24-404   Cited 80 times
    Stating that when a prisoner meets certain criteria, "the Board may authorize his release on parole"
  18. Section 2.80 - Guidelines for D.C. Code offenders

    28 C.F.R. § 2.80   Cited 150 times
    Providing for an addition of two points to a base score in the case of a "[c]urrent offense involved attempted murder . . . or any willful violence in which the victim survived despite death having been the most probable result at the time the offense was committed."
  19. Section 2.18 - Granting of parole

    28 C.F.R. § 2.18   Cited 47 times
    Stating that the granting of parole to an eligible prisoner rests in the discretion of the Commission
  20. Section 2.73 - Parole suitability criteria

    28 C.F.R. § 2.73   Cited 18 times