There is no statutory basis for this position. To the contrary, SIPA §78fff-2(c)(3) states that, in connection with an avoidance action, “the property so transferred shall be deemed to have been the property of the debtor and, if such transfer was made to a customer for his benefit, such customer shall be deemed to have been a creditor …”. By deeming the customer who is an avoidance defendant to be a creditor, SIPA itself manifests congressional intent to allow customers the same avoidance defenses as creditors. The Trustee and the Court rest on 15 U.S.C. § 78fff(b), a general provision which provides that “[t]o the extent consistent with” SIPA, “a liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under [the Bankruptcy Code].”. Tr Mem. at 18. That clause does not override the more specific, express provisions of SIPA that define and limit “customer property” to assets held by the debtor. Lopes v. Dep’t of Soc.