The Trustee respectfully requests that this Court adhere to that directive and close the door on the glut of copycat motions seeking to avoid the bankruptcy court at all costs—starting with the instant Motion. Accordingly, the Motion should be denied. BACKGROUND A. Commencement of the SIPA Liquidation Having adjudicated various Madoff liquidation matters, this Court’s familiarity with the background of this matter is presumed. B. SIPA Authorizes the Trustee to Pursue Avoidance Actions SIPA § 78fff(b) grants the Trustee authority to conduct a SIPA liquidation proceeding “in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of title 11.” SIPA § 78fff(b); In re Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec. LLC, 654 F.3d 229, 231 (2d Cir. 2011) (the “Second Circuit Net Equity Decision”) (“Pursuant to 3 For example, SIPA § 78fff-1(b) expressly incorporates the Bankruptcy Code and specifies that a SIPA proceeding is to “be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under” the Bankruptcy Code and governed by relevant provisions of title 11. Moreover, SIPA § 78eee(b)(4) specifically requires that “[u]pon the issuance of a protective decree and appointment of a trustee … the court shall forthwith order the removal of the entire liquidation proceeding to the court of