Zur (In re Nakash), 190 B. R. 763, 768 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1996) (“[L]egislative history makes clear Congress’ intent that ‘wherever located’ language be broadly construed to include property located in and outside of the U.S.”). The language of SIPA is even more explicit - specifically extending a bankruptcy court’s in rem jurisdiction to “property located outside the territorial limits of such court”2 - and the existence of a clear Congressional intent in favor of 2 SIPA Section 78eee(b)(2)(A) provides, in pertinent part, that: Upon the filing of an application with a court for a protective decree with respect to a debtor, such court – Case 1:12-mc-00115-JSR Document 309 Filed 08/17/12 Page 18 of 32 12 extraterritorial application of SIPA’s in rem jurisdictional provision therefore is not in question. See SIPA § 78eee(b)(2)(A).