18 Cited authorities
[…] 10. U.S. v. Petters

    Civil No. 08-5348 ADM/JSM (D. Minn. Dec. 12, 2008)   Cited 5 times
    Granting a motion to intervene for the limited purpose of lifting the stay of litigation because "a practical, commonsense application of Rule 24 suggests intervention for th[at] limited purpose . . . is appropriate here"
  11. Section 1651 - Writs

    28 U.S.C. § 1651   Cited 11,011 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Granting us the power to "issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of [our] . . . jurisdiction[] and agreeable to the usages and principles of law"
  12. Section 726.105 - Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors

    Fla. Stat. § 726.105   Cited 442 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Providing for avoidance where the debtor does not "receiv[e] a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation"
  13. Section 726.101 - Short title

    Fla. Stat. § 726.101   Cited 108 times   1 Legal Analyses

    This act may be cited as the "Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act." Fla. Stat. § 726.101 s. 1, ch. 87-79.

  14. Section 726.108 - Remedies of creditors

    Fla.