Smith’s bonuses and stock profits pursuant to Case5:07-cv-02822-JF Document57 Filed10/01/07 Page10 of 31 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 DEFENDANT DOUGLAS SMITH’S 5 CASE NO. 5:07-C02822-JF MOT. TO DISMISS/STRIKE COMPLAINT 268846 Section 304 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C. § 7243 (“Section 304”).3/ Section 304 provides in relevant part as follows: If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the securities laws, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer for . . . any bonus [or stock profits] received by that person from the issuer during the 12-month period following the first public issuance or filing with the Commission (whichever first occurs) of the financial document embodying such financial reporting requirement . . . . 15 U.S.C. § 7243. The following elements of a Section 304 claim are apparent from the statutory text: (1) the issuer must be required to restate its financial statements; (2) the restatement must be due to “material non-compliance” with a financial reporting requirement; and (3) the