First, the federal statute of limitations applicable to claims pursuant to the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1658 (“Section 1658”), provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section [December 1, 1990] may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues. See Jones v. R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., 541 U.S. 369, 382 (2004) (“[A] cause of action ‘aris[es] under an Act of Congress enacted’ after December 1, 1990 -- and therefore is governed by § 1658’s 4-year statute of limitations -- if the plaintiff’s claim against the defendant was made possible by a post-1990 enactment.”).