18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 DEFENDANT DOUGLAS SMITH’S 15 CASE NO. 5:07-C02822-JF MOT. TO DISMISS/STRIKE COMPLAINT 268846 IV. The First and Second Claims For Relief Based on “Scheme” Liability, and the Third, Seventh and Eighth Claims for Relief for Violations of Section 13(b) of the Exchange Act, Must Be Dismissed as Time-Barred by 28 U.S.C. § 2462 A. Claims Based Upon Conduct Occurring Before May 31, 2002 Are Time-Barred This action was filed on May 31, 2007. While no statute of limitations specifically applies to SEC enforcement actions, the federal catch-all statute of limitations at 28 U.S.C. § 2462 (“Section 2462”) is applicable to “an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise,” and is thus applicable here. Section 2462 requires that such an action be “commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued . . . .” Therefore, any claim by plaintiff that is based on alleged conduct occurring more than five years prior to May 31, 2007, i.e., before May 31, 2002, is time-barred.