Xoma Corp., 74 F.3d 955, 960 (9th Cir. 1996); In re GlenFed, Inc. Sec. Litig., 42 F.3d 1541, 1547 (9th Cir. 1994) (en banc). Thus, contrary to Jasper’s claim, Rule 9(b) does not require the pleading of detailed evidence. Walling v. Beverly Enters., 476 F.2d 393, 397 (9th Cir. 1973) (quoting 2 A James Wm. Moore et al., Moore Federal Practice ¶ 903, at 1930 (2d ed. 1972). Rule 9(b) provides, in part, that “in all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.” Fed. R. Civ. Pro. § 9(b). Rule 9(b) further provides: “Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.” In securities fraud actions, the plaintiff must plead with particularity the circumstances constituting the fraud so that the defendant can prepare an adequate answer. This notice requirement is satisfied by allegations of the “time, place and nature of the alleged fraudulent activities.”