30 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 78u-4 - Private securities litigation

    15 U.S.C. § 78u-4   Cited 7,498 times   49 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts authority to permit discovery if necessary "to preserve evidence or to prevent undue prejudice to" a party
  13. Section 641 - Public money, property or records

    18 U.S.C. § 641   Cited 2,943 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Requiring knowledge
  14. Section 666 - Theft or bribery concerning programs receiving Federal funds

    18 U.S.C. § 666   Cited 1,588 times   51 Legal Analyses
    Making it a crime to "obtain by fraud ... property"
  15. Section 656 - Theft, embezzlement, or misapplication by bank officer or employee

    18 U.S.C. § 656   Cited 868 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing certain conduct by an individual who is “an officer, director, agent or employee of, or connected in any capacity with any Federal Reserve bank”
  16. Section 501 - Fiduciary responsibility of officers of labor organizations

    29 U.S.C. § 501   Cited 811 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Declaring duties of union officials and agents to “hold [the union's] money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members”