Merk aided and abetted a violation of Advisers Act by permitting other Schwab mutual funds to learn material, non-public information and then redeem their investments in YieldPlus. 14 Merk thus breached the fiduciary duty that he owed the fund 14 Section 206(1) of the Advisers Act, [15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1)] prohibits advisers from “employ[ing] any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client.” Section 206(2) [15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2)] prohibits investment advisers from “engag[ing] in any transaction, practice or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client.” “Section 206(1) requires fraudulent intent, while § 206(2) requires only negligence.” SEC v.