68 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 77e - Prohibitions relating to interstate commerce and the mails

    15 U.S.C. § 77e   Cited 1,859 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Requiring registration statement before selling securities
  14. Section 78c - Definitions and application

    15 U.S.C. § 78c   Cited 1,671 times   88 Legal Analyses
    Exempting certain "note" with maturities of less than nine months from the definition of "security" under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
  15. Section 77b - Definitions; promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation

    15 U.S.C. § 77b   Cited 1,407 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Instructing the SEC to consider, "in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation"
  16. Section 2462 - Time for commencing proceedings

    28 U.S.C. § 2462   Cited 711 times   262 Legal Analyses
    Allowing exception to five-year limitations period where Congress has provided otherwise
  17. Section 77d - Exempted transactions