42 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 23   Cited 34,896 times   1234 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  12. Section 1133 - Claims procedure

    29 U.S.C. § 1133   Cited 2,331 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Detailing similar requirements
  13. Section 254 - Relief from liability and punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, the Walsh-Healey Act, and the Bacon-Davis Act for failure to pay minimum wage or overtime compensation

    29 U.S.C. § 254   Cited 713 times   44 Legal Analyses
    Precluding compensation for certain travel that "occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities"
  14. Section 2560.503-1 - Claims procedure

    29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1   Cited 2,817 times   77 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1
  15. Section 778.114 - Fluctuating Workweek Method of Computing Overtime