CONCLUSION Plaintiff here would have this Court step outside the bounds of Article III and issue a declaratory judgment merely to satisfy his curiosity. Senator Cruz is a natural-born citizen of the United States and the Constitution commits any challenges to that status to the political branches and to the People. For any or all of the foregoing reasons, the Court should reject Plaintiff’s effort and dismiss this lawsuit with prejudice. 9 Today, the relevant law is codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1401(g) (2012): “The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth: . . . a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years.” Case 4:16-cv-00106 Document 14 Filed in TXSD on 02/22/16 Page 34 of 36 25 Respectfully submitted, _/s/ Layne E. Kruse_____________________ Layne E. Kruse Texas Bar No. 11742550 Federal ID No. 2383 layne.kruse@nortonrosefulbright.com S. Lee Whitesell Texas Bar No. 24093356 Federal ID No. 2716924