Case 4:16-cv-00106 Document 14 Filed in TXSD on 02/22/16 Page 33 of 36 24 And there is no dispute over whether Senator Cruz meets that definition. At the time of Senator Cruz’s birth, 8 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(7) provided that: “The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth: . . . a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than ten years, at least five of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years.”9 Senator Cruz satisfies this provision.