This case readily satisfies the commonality requirement because the claims of the putative class members arise from a common scheme. First, the class is bound by the common legal question of whether FedEx’s practice of misclassifying its pick-up and delivery drivers as independent contractors violates § 148B, the Independent Contractor Law. The claims of the named Plaintiffs are the claims of the proposed class members; there is no disparity. Second, the employment status of the proposed class members in this action may be resolved through common evidence. Section 148B establishes narrow circumstances under which workers may be classified as independent contractors instead of employees. The statute provides that “an individual performing any service, except as authorized under this Chapter, shall be considered to be an employee … unless… a) The individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and b) The service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer; and Case 1:11-cv-11094-RGS Document 56 Filed 12/12/12 Page 14 of 22 14 c) The individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed.” M.G.L. c. 149, § 148B (emphases added). Section 148B thus sets forth a three-prong test for determining whether or not workers are independent contractors, and the prongs are conjunctive; unless all three are satisfied, the worker is an employee.