If a Medicaid provider knowingly or recklessly submits to a state Medicaid program claims for services that are prohibited by 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(s) without disclosing the potential Stark issue, then that provider may be held liable under the FCA for causing the state Medicaid program to submit false claims for payment to the federal government. See United States ex rel. Baklid-Kunz v. Halifax Med. Ctr., No. 09-1002, 2012 WL 921147, *3-4 (M.D. Fla. March 19, 2012); 1 Section 1396b(s) states: “Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, no payment shall be made to a State under this section for expenditures for medical assistance under the State plan consisting of a designated health service (as defined in subsection (h)(6) of section 1395nn of this title) furnished to an individual on the basis of a referral that would result in the denial of payment for the service under subchapter XVIII of this chapter if such subchapter provided for coverage of such service to the same extent and under the same terms and conditions