51 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1320a   Cited 61 times   2 Legal Analyses

    (a) Establishment; criteria for regulations; requirements for hospitals For the purposes of reporting the cost of services provided by, of planning, and of measuring and comparing the efficiency of and effective use of services in, hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, intermediate care facilities, home health agencies, health maintenance organizations, and other types of health services facilities and organizations to which payment may be made under this chapter, the Secretary shall establish by

  20. Section 1395ss - Certification of medicare supplemental health insurance policies

    42 U.S.C. § 1395ss   Cited 35 times
    Requiring Medigap insurers to provide individuals, "before the sale of the policy, an outline of coverage which describes the benefits under the policy . . . on a standard form approved by the State regulatory program or the Secretary (as the case may be) consistent with the 1991 NAIC Model Regulation . . ."
  21. Section 1001.952 - Exceptions

    42 C.F.R. § 1001.952   Cited 130 times   164 Legal Analyses
    Concerning "payment made by a lessee to a lessor"
  22. Section 411.354 - Financial relationship, compensation, and ownership or investment interest