11 Cited authorities
[…] Aldecress Country Club

    16 N.J. 438 (N.J. 1954)   Cited 23 times

    Argued September 20 and 27, 1954 — Decided November 8, 1954. Appeal from the Superior Court, Chancery Division. Mr. Samuel M. Coombs, Jr., argued the cause for the appellant ( Messrs. Carpenter, Gilmour Dwyer, attorneys; Mr. Robert R. Whelan, on the brief). Mr. Milton Rosenkranz argued the cause for the respondents Donald J. Flamm and Donmor Realty Corporation; Messrs. Losche Losche, attorneys for respondents Aldecress Country Club, et al., Mr. George F. Losche, of counsel; Messrs. Eisenstein Eisenstein

  10. Section 1335 - Interpleader

    28 U.S.C. § 1335   Cited 2,223 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting original jurisdiction to the district courts in "any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader" "if two or more adverse claimants . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property" as shall have been pleaded into court
  11. Section 735 ILCS 5/11-101 - Temporary restraining order

    735 ILCS 5/11-101   Cited 62 times