41 Cited authorities
[…] Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.093   Cited 84 times   1 Legal Analyses
    In RCW 19.86.093, the Washington legislature set forth three ways that a private plaintiff can prove the public interest factor of a CPA claim: (1) show that the allegedly illegal conduct violates a statute incorporating the CPA; (2) show that the illegal conduct violates a statute that contains a specific legislative declaration of public interest impact; or (3) show that the conduct (a) injured other persons, (b) had the capacity to injure other persons, or (c) has the capacity to injure other persons.
  15. Section 19.36.110 - Enforceability of credit agreements-Effect of oral agreements and partial performance

    Wash. Rev. Code § 19.36.110   Cited 26 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Specifying that a credit agreement “is not enforceable against the creditor unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the creditor.”