128 Cited authorities
[…] Granting district courts jurisdiction over "any civil action . . . for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations"
  18. Section 1604 - Immunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction

    28 U.S.C. § 1604   Cited 1,119 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Granting immunity to foreign states, their agencies, and their instrumentalities
  19. Section 1605A - Terrorism exception to the jurisdictional immunity of a foreign state

    28 U.S.C. § 1605A   Cited 489 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Adopting definition of "material support or resources" found in 18 U.S.C. § 2339A
  20. Section 2370 - Prohibitions against furnishing assistance

    22 U.S.C. § 2370   Cited 138 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the President to "establish and maintain a total embargo upon all trade between the United States and Cuba"