See W. Oil Sales Corp. v. Bliss & Wetherbee, 299 S.W. 637, 638 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1927, judgm’t adopted); Cauble v. Hanson, 249 S.W. 175, 178 (Tex. Comm’n App. 1923, judgm’t adopted); see also 29 Richard A. Lord, Williston on Contracts § 74.30, at 436-38 (4th ed. 2003). Such a principle is recognized by the Restatement. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 318(3) (unless the obligee agrees to delegation of performance, the delegation does not effect a discharge of the delegating obligor). Section 2.210 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides: (a) A party may perform his duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial interest in having his original promisor perform or control the acts required by the contract. No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability for breach. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.210(a) (emphasis added).