murder, given the uncertainty as to why Saxon was there and the fact that he was intoxicated.13 12 Application Note 14(C) to § 2K2.1 explains that “‘Another offense,’ for purposes of subsection (c)(1), means any federal, state, or local offense, other than the . . . firearms possession . . . regardless of whether a criminal charge was brought, or a conviction obtained.” 13 Application Note 1 to U.S.S.G. § 2A2.1 defines first degree murder as “conduct that, if committed within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, would constitute first degree murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1111. Section 1111 defines murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.” First degree murder encompasses “[e]very murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing.” The difference between first degree murder and second Case 1:14-cv-00733-ER Document 54 Filed 11/06/15 Page 25 of 27 24 In any event, both the pills charge and the heroin charge would render Saxon a career offender. See U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1(a).