Beginning in 2004, New York enacted a series of Drug Law Reform Acts (“DLRAs”), which, among other things, reduced the maximum sentence for a Class B drug felony to 9 years. The 2009 DLRA allows certain Class B drug offenders to “apply to be resentenced to a determinate sentence” under the revised sentencing scheme. CPL § 440.46(1). In order to be eligible for resentencing, a defendant must have committed the offense prior to January 13, 2005 and have received an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years. CPL § 440.46(1). The defendant must also be incarcerated or on parole for that Class B offense. See People v. Brown, 25 N.Y.3d 247, 249-51 (2015). The 2009 DLRA further provides that “the provisions of section twenty-three of chapter seven hundred thirty-eight of the laws of 2004” govern a motion for resentencing.2 CPL § 440.46(3). That section states that the application for resentencing “shall be referred for determination to the judge or justice who imposed the original sentence upon such person.” Ex.