20 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 163,974 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 702 - Right of review

    5 U.S.C. § 702   Cited 7,259 times   31 Legal Analyses
    Granting judicial review of "agency action"
  14. Section 303 - Policy on lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites

    49 U.S.C. § 303   Cited 675 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Listing requirements applicable to the Secretary of Transportation
  15. Section 139 - Efficient environmental reviews for project decisionmaking and One Federal Decision

    23 U.S.C. § 139   Cited 41 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Directing the Secretary of Transportation to "allow for the use of programmatic approaches to conduct environmental reviews that" generate efficiencies on multiple metrics
  16. Section 4370m-6 - Litigation, judicial review, and savings provision

    42 U.S.C. § 4370m-6   Cited 3 times   1 Legal Analyses