37 Cited authorities
[…] 50 C.F.R. § 402.14   Cited 706 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Requiring disclosure of Draft Biological Opinions to private applicants if requested
  17. Section 402.02 - Definitions

    50 C.F.R. § 402.02   Cited 489 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Defining "action" as "all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the United States or upon the high seas. Examples include, but are not limited to . . . actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water, or air"
  18. Section 402.16 - Reinitiation of consultation

    50 C.F.R. § 402.16   Cited 202 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the Services to reinitiate consultation in specified circumstances, including when "new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered"
  19. Section 424.12 - Criteria for designating critical habitat

    50 C.F.R. § 424.12   Cited 70 times   14 Legal Analyses