37 Cited authorities
[…] Examples include, but are not limited to . . . actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water, or air"
  18. Section 402.16 - Reinitiation of consultation

    50 C.F.R. § 402.16   Cited 202 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the Services to reinitiate consultation in specified circumstances, including when "new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered"
  19. Section 424.12 - Criteria for designating critical habitat

    50 C.F.R. § 424.12   Cited 70 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "Secretary shall designate as critical habitat areas outside the geographical area presently occupied by a species only when a designation limited to its present range would be inadequate to ensure the conservation of the species"