27 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 320.4 - General policies for evaluating permit applications

    33 C.F.R. § 320.4   Cited 268 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Guiding the Corps’ "decision whether to issue a permit"
  16. Section 1502.16 - Environmental consequences

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.16   Cited 172 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the detailed statement should include: "environmental impacts of the alternatives . . ., any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal"
  17. Section 1502.24 - Environmental review and consultation requirements

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.24   Cited 111 times
    Noting that agencies should "make explicit reference . . . to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement"