62 Cited authorities
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 401   Cited 364 times   1 Legal Analyses
    In §§ 401 and 403, there are prohibitions against the construction of bridges, dams, dikes, causeways, walls, piers, dolphins, booms, weirs, breakwaters, bulkheads and jetties without the prior approval of the Chief of Engineers and the Secretary of the Army, if they extend into or over navigable waters.
  21. Section 1500.1 - Purpose and policy

    40 C.F.R. § 1500.1   Cited 461 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that the purpose of NEPA's procedures is to make information available before decisions are made
  22. Section 1502.24 - Environmental review and consultation requirements

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.24   Cited 111 times
    Noting that agencies should "make explicit reference . . . to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement"
  23. Section 1503.4 - Response to comments

    40 C.F.R. § 1503.4   Cited 88 times