62 Cited authorities
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1342   Cited 1,478 times   43 Legal Analyses
    Granting EPA the authority to require a permit for such discharges
  16. Section 1362 - Definitions

    33 U.S.C. § 1362   Cited 1,163 times   101 Legal Analyses
    Defining “pollutant” to include “rock”
  17. Section 1604 - National Forest System land and resource management plans

    16 U.S.C. § 1604   Cited 613 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Granting the Secretary rulemaking authority over LRMP development and revision procedures
  18. Section 1313 - Water quality standards and implementation plans

    33 U.S.C. § 1313   Cited 545 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a State to submit new or revised water regulations for EPA's review
  19. Section 1341 - Certification

    33 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 394 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Providing that each state "shall establish procedures for public notice in the case of all applications for certification by it and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings in connection with specific applications."
  20. Section 401 - Construction of bridges, causeways, dams or dikes generally; exemptions

    33 U.S.C. § 401   Cited 364 times   1 Legal Analyses