28 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 1821 - Insurance Funds

    12 U.S.C. § 1821   Cited 2,958 times   56 Legal Analyses
    Granting FDIC standing to bring civil actions for money damages against the Bank's directors as the successor
  12. Section 4617 - Authority over critically undercapitalized regulated entities

    12 U.S.C. § 4617   Cited 670 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Granting the FHFA the power to “operate” Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac and “to conduct all [of their] business”
  13. Section 116.3116 - Liens against units for assessments

    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.3116   Cited 701 times
    Granting superpriority to the portion of the HOA's lien comprised of "any charges incurred by the association on a unit pursuant to NRS 116.310312"
  14. Section 1452 - Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

    12 U.S.C. § 1452   Cited 302 times   1 Legal Analyses