28 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 1723a - General powers of Government National Mortgage Association and Federal National Mortgage Association

    12 U.S.C. § 1723a   Cited 156 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Granting Fannie Mae power to "lease purchase, or acquire any property, real personal, or mixed" and to "do all things as are necessary or incidental to the proper management of its affairs and to the proper conduct of its business"
  16. Section 1825 - Issuance of notes, debentures, bonds, and other obligations; exemptions

    12 U.S.C. § 1825   Cited 143 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "[n]o property of the Corporation [i.e. FDIC] shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure or sale without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attach to the property of the Corporation"