76 Cited authorities
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1002   Cited 11,076 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Holding that ERISA is a federal law that sets standards of protection for individuals in most voluntarily established, private-sector retirement plans
  13. Rule 23.1 - Derivative Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23.1   Cited 1,954 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Requiring only that the plaintiff allege demand futility "with particularity"
  14. Section 1101 - Coverage

    29 U.S.C. § 1101   Cited 849 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Applying subsections (b) and (b) "[f]or purposes of this part," that is, Part 4, which comprises §§ 1101-1114
  15. Section 80a-35 - Breach of fiduciary duty

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-35   Cited 310 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a “fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature ”
  16. Section 80b-2 - Definitions

    15 U.S.C. § 80b-2   Cited 219 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Defining investment adviser
  17. Section 80a-3 - Definition of investment company

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-3   Cited 120 times   28 Legal Analyses