Lynn L. Sarko (Pro Hac Vice)
[…] insurers, in administering separate account assets, to act solely in the
interest of the plan’s participants and beneficiaries; prohibits self-
dealing and conflicts of interest; and requires insurers to adhere to a
prudent standard of care.
29 C.F.R. § 2550.401c-1(d)(2)(c); see also H.R. Conf. Rep. 93-1280, 5077
(“[I]nsurance companies are to be responsible under the general fiduciary rules with
respect to assets held under separate account[s] . . . and the assets of these contracts
are to be considered as plan assets.”); 29 C.F.R. § 2550.401c-1(g) (“The more
stringent standard of prudence set forth in section 404(a)(1)(B) of [ERISA]
continues to apply to . . . insurers’ management of plan assets maintained in separate
Case 2:12-cv-02782-DDP-MAN Document 116 Filed 07/30/12 Page 27 of 64 Page ID
#:3585
16
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
accounts.”). Courts agree. See, e.g., Mack Boring & Parts v. Meeker, 930 F.2d 267,