29 Cited authorities
[…] 409 F.3d 584 (3d Cir. 2005)   Cited 1,235 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a non-jurisdictional time limitation “may be modified by equitable concerns, such as tolling”
  11. Rule 56 - Summary Judgment

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 56   Cited 329,902 times   158 Legal Analyses
    Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 1981 - Equal rights under the law

    42 U.S.C. § 1981   Cited 38,039 times   247 Legal Analyses
    Granting equal rights to "make and enforce contracts" without regard to race
  13. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,493 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"