65 Cited authorities
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,813 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  18. Section 1194 - Recovery by employee in civil action regardless of agreement to receive lesser wage

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194   Cited 1,810 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing an employee receiving less than the legal overtime compensation to recover the unpaid balance, interest, attorney's fees, and costs of suit in a civil action
  19. Section 203 - Failure to pay; penalties

    Cal. Lab. Code § 203   Cited 1,688 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Providing that any willfully unpaid wages "shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced"
  20. Section 512 - Meal periods

    Cal. Lab. Code § 512   Cited 1,189 times   33 Legal Analyses
    Imposing these same meal break rules for all employees unless otherwise exempted