65 Cited authorities
[…] However, courts may also consider matters of which they may take judicial notice."
  14. Section 201 - Short title

    29 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 21,383 times   104 Legal Analyses
    Setting fourteen as the minimum age for most non-agricultural work
  15. Section 17200 - Unfair competition defined

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200   Cited 18,278 times   315 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  16. Section 226 - Itemized statement of wages

    Cal. Lab. Code § 226   Cited 2,324 times   127 Legal Analyses
    Providing only statutory penalties
  17. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,813 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  18. Section 1194 - Recovery by employee in civil action regardless of agreement to receive lesser wage

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194   Cited 1,810 times   10 Legal Analyses