88 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 1801 - Findings, purposes and policy

    16 U.S.C. § 1801   Cited 427 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Finding the economies of "[m]any coastal areas . . . have been badly damaged by the overfishing of fishery resources," particularly by "[t]he activities of massive foreign fishing fleets"
  18. Section 1855 - Other requirements and authority

    16 U.S.C. § 1855   Cited 246 times
    Adopting the standards for judicial review under 5 U.S.C. § 706
  19. Section 1852 - Regional Fishery Management Councils

    16 U.S.C. § 1852   Cited 191 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the councils to conduct public hearings "to allow all interested persons an opportunity to be heard in the development of fishery management plans"
  20. Section 1854 - Action by Secretary

    16 U.S.C. § 1854   Cited 175 times
    Allowing fee "to recover the actual costs directly related to the management, data collection, and enforcement of any limited access privilege program," without limiting fee to payment for observers