88 Cited authorities
[…] 21. Section 1501.4 - Categorical exclusions

    40 C.F.R. § 1501.4   Cited 751 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that agencies may prepare a concise environmental assessment to determine if a more detailed environmental impact is required
  22. Section 402.14 - Formal consultation

    50 C.F.R. § 402.14   Cited 705 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Requiring disclosure of Draft Biological Opinions to private applicants if requested
  23. Section 402.16 - Reinitiation of formal consultation

    50 C.F.R. § 402.16   Cited 201 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the Services to reinitiate consultation in specified circumstances, including when "new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered"
  24. Section 402.13 - Informal consultation

    50 C.F.R. § 402.13   Cited 180 times   3 Legal Analyses