In the second phase of oil and gas decisionmaking, BLM identifies the boundaries for lands to be offered for sale and proceeds to sell and execute leases for those lands through a lease sale. Leases are sold in accordance with 43 C.F.R. §§ 3120 et seq., with additional agency guidance outlined in BLM Instruction Memorandum (“IM”) No. 2010- 117 (hereafter “Leasing Reforms”). BLM012741. Prior to a BLM lease sale, BLM has the authority to subject leases to terms and conditions, which can serve as “stipulations” to protect the environment. 43 C.F.R. § 3101.1-3. Once BLM issues leases, it may impose conditions of approval (“COAs”) that are delimited by the terms and conditions of the lease. 43 C.F.R. § 3101.1-2. Oil and gas leases confer “the right to use so much of the leased lands as is necessary to explore for, drill for, mine, extract, remove and dispose of all the leased resource in a leasehold.” Id. The third-phase occurs once BLM issues a lease, wherein the lessee is required to submit an application for permit to drill (“APD”) to BLM prior to drilling. 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-1(c).