Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989) (citations omitted) (emphasis added). The purpose of the “hard look” requirement is to ensure that the “agency has adequately considered and disclosed the environmental impact of its actions and that its decision is not arbitrary or capricious.” Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 462 U.S. 87, 97 (1983). These “environmental consequences” may be direct, indirect, or cumulative. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16, 1508.7, 1508.8. Direct effects “are caused by the action and occur at Case 1:16-cv-00376-MCA-WPL Document 22 Filed 11/18/16 Page 25 of 60 16 the same time and place.” Id. § 1508.8(a). Indirect effects “are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed in distance, but are still foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b). “Indirect effects may include … effects on air and water and other natural systems, including ecosystems.” Id. A cumulative impact is the “impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.