69 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 1131 - National Wilderness Preservation System

    16 U.S.C. § 1131   Cited 252 times
    Recognizing agency's power to regulate wilderness area as the agency had been empowered prior to the designation as a wilderness area
  19. Section 226 - Lease of oil and gas lands

    30 U.S.C. § 226   Cited 234 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Holding the Secretary responsible for oil and gas leasing
  20. Rule 32 - Form of Briefs, Appendices, and Other Papers

    Fed. R. App. P. 32   Cited 231 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a principle brief may not exceed 30 pages
  21. Section 1502.16 - Environmental consequences

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.16   Cited 177 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the detailed statement should include: "environmental impacts of the alternatives . . ., any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal"
  22. Section 1502.24 - Environmental review and consultation requirements

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.24   Cited 111 times
    Noting that agencies should "make explicit reference . . . to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement"
  23. Section 1502.4 - Scoping