69 Cited authorities
[…] 22. Section 1502.24 - Environmental review and consultation requirements

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.24   Cited 111 times
    Noting that agencies should "make explicit reference . . . to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the statement"
  23. Section 1502.4 - Scoping

    40 C.F.R. § 1502.4   Cited 80 times
    Stating that an EIS may be required "for broad Federal actions such as the adoption of new agency programs or regulations"
  24. Section 1501.2 - Apply NEPA early in the process

    40 C.F.R. § 1501.2   Cited 71 times   2 Legal Analyses