See Exhibit 1. The Southern District of Texas decided this issue in Signal’s favor and Signal urges this Court to do the same with regard to the qualifying predicate acts, i.e., mail and wire fraud, unlawful document-related practices under § 1592 and trafficking. Id. These are the claims that are extraterritorial. For example, § 1592 is not extraterritorial.62 See Doc. #64, ¶¶ 202(e) & 209(e) (invoking § 1592 as predicate act). Since the underlying offenses were not extraterritorial prior to December 2008 for the reasons stated in this brief, it follows that this associated, § 1592 offense is likewise not extraterritorial. 62 At all times pertinent hereto, § 1592 stated: “(a) Whoever knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person -- (1) in the course of a violation of section 1581, 1583, 1584, 1589, 1590, 1591, or 1594(a); (2) with intent to violate section 1581, 1583, 1584, 1589, 1590, or 1591; or (3) to prevent or restrict or to attempt to prevent or restrict, without lawful authority, the person’s liberty to move or travel, in order to maintain the labor or services of that person, when the person is or has been a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons, as defined in section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . (b) Subsection (a) does not apply to the conduct of a person who is or has been a victim of a severe form of trafficking in persons, as defined in section 103 of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000, if that conduct is caused by, or incident to, that trafficking.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1592 (Lexis 2014), History, 114 Stat. 1464, i.e., TVPA. Case 1:13-cv-00323-MAC-ZJH Document 165 Filed 10/17/14 Page 42 of 52 PageID #: 5012 34 Signal has previously shown that the predicate act based on trafficking is invalid based on its unlawful extraterritoriality.