54 Cited authorities
[…] Defining "serious harm" as that which would compel a "reasonable person" to perform or continue performing labor to avoid incurring such harm
  17. Section 1594 - General provisions

    18 U.S.C. § 1594   Cited 672 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Incorporating sentence for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1589
  18. Section 1595 - Civil remedy

    18 U.S.C. § 1595   Cited 632 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing lawsuits against those who "benefit ... from participation in a [trafficking] venture"
  19. Section 1581 - Peonage; obstructing enforcement

    18 U.S.C. § 1581   Cited 609 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Holding in peonage
  20. Section 1590 - Trafficking with respect to peonage, slavery, involuntary servitude, or forced labor

    18 U.S.C. § 1590   Cited 221 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "transport[ing] ... any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter"