But the preemptive scope is not limited to Section 106 in isolation. Section 106 itself references, and subjects copyright rights to, Section 109(a). See 17 U.S.C. § 106 (“Subject to sections 107 through 122, the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to ….”). As Quality King explained, Section 106 must be read to incorporate the nuances of copyright in Sections 107 through 120, which Section 106 references. See Quality King, 523 U.S. at 144. In Quality King, the parties disputed whether the first sale doctrine limits Section 602(a). Id. at 145-46. Section 602(a) makes the unauthorized importation of copyrighted works “an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106.” 17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1).