109 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 377.30 - [Operative until 1/1/2029] Commencement by personal representation or successor in interest

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.30   Cited 386 times
    Granting to the successor the right to sue if no probate has been commenced
  15. Section 377.32 - [Operative until 1/1/2029] Affidavit or declaration by successor in interest

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 377.32   Cited 314 times
    Stating requirements of a successor in interest declaration
  16. Section 109 - Limitations on exclusive rights: Effect of transfer of particular copy or phonorecord

    17 U.S.C. § 109   Cited 235 times   72 Legal Analyses
    Describing the "first sale" doctrine
  17. Section 602 - Infringing importation or exportation of copies or phonorecords

    17 U.S.C. § 602   Cited 96 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the importation of copies “the making of which either constituted an infringement of copyright, or which would have constituted an infringement of copyright if this title had been applicable”
  18. Section 550 - Action to establish liability for which decedent protected by insurance

    Cal. Prob. Code § 550   Cited 67 times   2 Legal Analyses