45 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 671.201 - General definitions

    Fla. Stat. § 671.201   Cited 181 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Codifying U.C.C. § 1-203(b)
  15. Section 810 ILCS 5/1-201 - General Definitions

    810 ILCS 5/1-201   Cited 114 times
    Noting in commentary that price is not required term
  16. Section 2.316 - Exclusion or Modification of Warranties

    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.316   Cited 96 times
    Stating remedies for breach of warranty "can be limited ... on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy"
  17. Section 672.316 - Exclusion or modification of warranties

    Fla. Stat. § 672.316   Cited 64 times
    Explaining that, “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it, the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous; and, to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness, the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous”
  18. Section 810 ILCS 5/2-316 - Exclusion or modification of warranties

    810 ILCS 5/2-316   Cited 59 times
    Allowing for disclaimer of implied warranties
  19. Section 401.201 - General definitions

    Wis. Stat. § 401.201   Cited 60 times
    Defining "knowledge" as "actual knowledge"