46 Cited authorities
[…] 19. Section 402.02 - Definitions

    50 C.F.R. § 402.02   Cited 489 times   18 Legal Analyses
    Defining "action" as "all activities or programs of any kind authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the United States or upon the high seas. Examples include, but are not limited to . . . actions directly or indirectly causing modifications to the land, water, or air"
  20. Section 402.01 - Scope

    50 C.F.R. § 402.01   Cited 264 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Delegating the FWS as the agency responsible for administering the ESA
  21. Section 17.31 - Prohibitions

    50 C.F.R. § 17.31   Cited 92 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Taking of threatened or endangered species
  22. Section 424.12 - Criteria for designating critical habitat

    50 C.F.R. § 424.12   Cited 70 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "Secretary shall designate as critical habitat areas outside the geographical area presently occupied by a species only when a designation limited to its present range would be inadequate to ensure the conservation of the species"
  23. Section 17.21 - Prohibitions

    50 C.F.R. § 17.21   Cited 70 times
    Setting forth take and other prohibitions with respect to endangered species
  24. Section 17.22 - Permits for endangered species

    50 C.F.R. § 17.22   Cited 50 times   1 Legal Analyses