Id. However, the Court held that because the AEDPA precludes complainants from raising treaty-based claims, the plaintiff was precluded from raising claims based on the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations because AEDPA was enacted later in time. Id. In the present case, the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations, which grants accredited diplomats immunity from criminal prosecution and civil actions, conflicts with the specific provision of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act (TVPA), which provides all trafficking victims with the ability to pursue civil remedies. 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a) (“An individual who is a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, or 1591 of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.”).