The prosecutor should not have directed Grand Juror No.18 to retire. The issue is the nature andeffect, if any, of that statutory violation. A departure from section 939.5’sprocedure, in and ofitself, is not a ground for dismissal. The Legislature has enacted statutes to ensure that grand jury proceedingsare fair to accusedpersons. It has also specified 25 remedies for violations of these statutes. Nowherein this carefully constructed statutory scheme does one find the drastic remedy of dismissal for noncompliance with section 939.5. Section 995, subdivision (a), provides for dismissal of an indictment on certain specified grounds: (a) Subject to subdivision (b) of Section 995a[*], the indictment or information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendantis arraigned, upon his or her motion, in either of the following cases: (1) If it is an indictment: (A) Whereit is not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribed in this code. (B) That the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause. (2) If it is an information: (A) That before the filing thereof the defendanthad not been legally committed by a magistrate. (B) That the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause. | - Avitia cannot prevail on the groundthat the indictment was “not found, endorsed, and presented as prescribedin this code”(§ 995, subd. (a)(1)(A). (Avitia, supra, 2017 WL 1382115 at p. *5.) The finding, presentment, and endorsementof an indictmentare events that occurafter a . panel is assembled and evidenceis presented.