It does not even deal with “official decision-making.” (Thompson, supra, 490 U.S.at p. 462.) Grand jurorsare citizens, not governmentofficers, and the decision entrusted to them in criminal cases is whetherto return anindictment. (§§ 939.8, 939.9, 940.) “The grand jury shall find an indictment whenall the evidence before it, taken together, if unexplained or uncontradicted, would,in its judgment, warrant a conviction by trial jury.” (§ 939.8.) This does not mandate any conclusion based on defined predicates, but leaves grand jurors plenty of discretion to evaluate witness credibility and weigh evidence. (See Lorenson v.