(OB 35-36.) The People ask this Court to hold that a defendant must “enforce” the “due processright to a determination of probable cause by a grand jury acting 39 66.independently and impartially” “through meansof a challenge under section 995 to the probable cause determination underlying the indictment .... (Mouchaourab, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 424.) That is, a cognizable due processclaim will fall within section 995, subdivision 33 _(a)(1)(B) as a claim “[t]hat the defendant had been committed without reasonable or probable cause.” The People’s proposedrule is consistent with whatthis Court said in Backus: a defendantasserting a due process violation in grand jury proceedings must demonstrate that “t]he nature and extent” of the error was “such that it may have compromised the | independence of the grand jury and