(Konow,at p. 1025, citing Chapmanv. California (1967) 386 U.S. 18, 21-22; People v. Arredondo (1975) 52 Cal.App.3d 973, 978.) This Court went on to find prejudice, as the record was clear the magistrate would have dismissed the complaint pursuantto section 1385 if he had knownheretained the authority to do so. (dd.at p. 1026.) In Standish, supra, 38 Cal.4th 858, this Court followed Konow and also clarified the Pompa-Ortiz dictum. The Court considered whether the superior court mustset aside an information (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)) where the magistrate refused to grant the defendantrelease on his own recognizance 12 One of the statutory grounds for dismissal of aninformation (but not an indictment) is “[t]hat before the filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate.” (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(A).) 49 pending the preliminary examination, in violation of section 859b. (Standish, at pp. 882-888.) Standish was also a People’s appeal from the superior court’s order dismissing an informationpursuantto section 995, and was decided beforetrial.