Section 1258 explains that, on appeal, “the Court must give judgment without regard to technical errors or defects, or to exceptions, which donotaffect the substantial rights of the parties.” Section 1404 provides: “Neither a departure from the form or modeprescribed by this Code in respect to any pleading or proceeding,nor an error or mistake therein, rendersit invalid, unlessit has actually prejudiced the defendant, or tendedto his prejudice, in respect to a substantial right.” Regarding pleadings in particular, section 960 provides: “No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can thetrial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which doesnot prejudice a substantial tight of the defendant upon the merits.” Thesestatutes are the source of the phrase “substantial right” that appears in the cases discussing preliminary hearings and other probable cause hearings. As can be seen, the phrase “substantial right” goes hand-in- hand with prejudice.