69 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that there is no fundamental right to physician-assisted suicide
  11. Section 13

    Cal. Const. art. VI § 13   Cited 4,515 times
    Requiring a "miscarriage of justice"
  12. Section 15

    Cal. Const. art. I § 15   Cited 3,313 times
    Affording “the right ... to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant's behalf”
  13. Section 2111 - Harmless error

    28 U.S.C. § 2111   Cited 1,179 times
    Directing appellate courts to review cases without regard to errors that do not affect parties' "substantial rights"
  14. Section 14

    Cal. Const. art. I § 14   Cited 385 times
    Establishing the right to felony arraignment "without unnecessary delay"
  15. Section 24

    Cal. Const. art. I § 24   Cited 193 times
    Making explicit that "[r]ights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution"
  16. Rule 8.1115 - Citation of opinions

    Cal. R. 8.1115   Cited 73,846 times