And, to the extent the Legislature decides that the Department should makesales tax refund determinations for the benefit of non-taxpayers (consumers), it can by statute direct the Department to take action. (See, e.g., § 7277 [where local sales tax determined to be unconstitutional, establishing procedure for consumers to seek return of sales tax reimbursement from State impound account]; § 7279.6 [providing that “[a]n arbitrary and capricious action of the board in implementing the provisions of this chapter shall be reviewable by writ”]; see also Kuykendall v. State Bd. ofEqualization (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 1194, 1211-1215, discussed at ABM 20, fn. 8, 48.) Once the agency has taken the action required by the Legislature, and if the other 21 conditions noted aboveare satisfied, a Javor claim—if necessary—could follow.