31 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Mendoza v. Nordstrom, Inc.

    2 Cal.5th 1074 (Cal. 2017)   Cited 38 times   8 Legal Analyses
    In Mendoza v. Nordstrom, Inc. (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1074, 216 Cal.Rptr.3d 889, 393 P.3d 375 (Mendoza), the court responded to the Ninth Circuit’s request for guidance as to whether prohibitions in sections 551 and 552 against working seven days in a row should be calculated on a rolling basis, or by the workweek.
  11. Section 1670.5 - Contract or clause unconscionable

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.5   Cited 758 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Adopting UCC section 2-302 and making it generally applicable to all contracts
  12. Section 1631 - Disclosure requirements

    15 U.S.C. § 1631   Cited 473 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Referring to disclosures that apply to a person "who is obligated on a consumer lease or a consumer credit transaction"
  13. Section 1

    Cal. Const. art. XV § 1   Cited 387 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Limiting the permissible scope of loan contract negotiations by prohibiting, subject to penalty, negotiation for usurious interest rates
  14. Section 22302 - Unconscionable loans

    Cal. Fin.