(Mar. 7, 2000) text of Prop. 21, § 2, subd. (j) .. 6. ee eee ee eee eee es 18 IN THE SUPREME COURTOF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA IN REJ.G., a Person Coming Under ) the Juvenile Court Law. ) No. 8240397 ) PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ) Court of Appeal CALIFORNIA, ) No. C077056 ) Plaintiff and Respondent, ) Shasta County ) Superior Court V. ) No. JDSQ122933901 ) J.G., ) ) Defendant and Appellant. ) ) ISSUES PRESENTED FOR REVIEW I, Whenajuvenile court terminates a minor’s probation in a deferred entry ofjudgment (DEJ) case and dismisses the Welfare and Institutions Code! section 602petition, can it also convert unpaidrestitution to a civil judgment? Or, does section 793, subdivision (c) prohibit such a conversion order because it states that following a dismissal “the arrest upon which the judgment was deferred shall be deemed neverto have occurred ...”? II. Whensetting restitution as a condition of DEJ probation, which requires the juvenile court take into account a minor’s ability to pay, does a juvenile court err by: ' All further non-designated statutory references are to the Welfare andInstitutions Code unless