49 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 452 - Matters permitting judicial notice

    Cal. Evid. Code § 452   Cited 7,980 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting notice to be taken of the "[o]fficial acts of the . . . judicial departments . . . of any state of the United States"
  12. Section 459 - Duties of reviewing court

    Cal. Evid. Code § 459   Cited 4,217 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in § 452
  13. Section 418.040 - Plaintiff may obtain declaration of rights if actual controversy exists

    Ky. Rev. Stat. § 418.040   Cited 386 times
    Providing "the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked"
  14. Section 23A.010 - Jurisdiction of Circuit Court - Court of record and of continuous session

    Ky. Rev. Stat. § 23A.010   Cited 117 times
    Granting Kentucky Circuit Courts "original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court ...."